Pure Natural Jojoba - Purcell Jojoba International
Home What is Jojoba? Jojoba Benefits Jojoba Applications Jojoba Products Jojoba Technical Information Contact Us Jojoba Affiliates



You must have the flash player installed to get the full features of this Jojoba Supplier Web Site - PurcellJojoba.com


Click Here to Get Flash


You need Flash installed to see this Jojoba Movie

Certified Organic Golden Jojoba


PNJ Certified Organic Golden Jojoba is an array of natural liquid wax esters produced from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. PNJ Certified Organic Golden Jojoba is 100% expeller pressed and filtered. No anti-oxidants or preservatives have been added.

GO BACK
INCI Name Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
CFTA Name Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
CAS No. 61789-91-1
EINECS No. 289-964-3



Specifications at time of packaging:

Property Specification Range Method
Color (5-1/4" Lovibond) 60 Yellow/5.0 Red AOCS Cc13b-45
Odor Mild, nutty Olfactory
Appearence Golden yellow Visual
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 1.0 AOCS Ci4-91
Peroxide Value (meq/Kg) 1.0 AOCS Cd 8-53

Typical properties and physical characteristics of jojoba


Specific Gravity 0.85 - 0.87
Viscosity (Cp at 25C) 35 - 37
Freezing point (C) 7 - 11
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 88 - 96
Iodine Value (Wijs) 80 - 90

Additives: None

Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35C.

Storage: Store in cool, dry place at or below 35C. Protect from direct sunlight.

GO BACK


Certified by Quality Assurance International (QAI) Export Documentation for European Certification Available

Copyright © Purcell Jojoba International, LLC, 2008. All Rights Reserved
Web Site Optimized and Maintained by Couto Solutions