Pure Natural Jojoba - Purcell Jojoba International
Home What is Jojoba? Jojoba Benefits Jojoba Applications Jojoba Products Jojoba Technical Information Contact Us Jojoba Affiliates



You must have the flash player installed to get the full features of this Jojoba Supplier Web Site - PurcellJojoba.com


Click Here to Get Flash


You need Flash installed to see this Jojoba Movie

Jojoba Soft Beads


PNJ Jojoba Soft Beads are micro spheres made with Pure Natural Jojoba (PNJ) esters. PNJ Jojoba Soft Beads have been formulated to melt into the skin with moderate rubbing. Their primary use is to provide emolliency to the skin, and can be used as carrier for vitamin E, fragrance, and other beneficial cosmetic additives. Jojoba Soft Spheres are available in white and custom colors.

GO BACK
INCI Name Jojoba Esters
CAS No. 61789-91-1
Botanical Origin Simmondsia Chinensis
EINECS No. 296-292-4
JCIC No. 520591



Specifications at time of packaging:

Property Specification Range Method
Appearance Free flowing microspheres Visual
Color White (*custom colors available) Visual
Melting Point 56 - 60 C Capillary slip point
Particle Size 2000 Microns and Smaller



Shelf Life: 1 year from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35oC.

Storage: Store in cool dry place. Protect from direct sunlight.

Recommended Use: PNJ Jojoba Soft Beads may be used in formulation from 1% to 5% depending on desired efficacy and visual effect. PNJ Jojoba Beads are ideal for bath and body gels, scrubs, and polishes. They are 100% biodegradable. NOTE: Some colors may be unstable in low pH or when exposed to concentrated chemicals such as acids, alkali, and surfactants. We strongly recommend bench testing for color stability before use in production.

*minimum quantity (50 kg.) required

GO BACK

Copyright © Purcell Jojoba International, LLC, 2008. All Rights Reserved
Web Site Optimized and Maintained by Couto Solutions