Jojoba Beads 28/60
Jojoba Beads are made with Pure Natural Jojoba esters (PNJ). By far
the most popular size, this exfoliating bead applies widely to most body scrubs,
shower gels, body polishes and exfoliating face masks. Available in a variety of
colors.
GO BACK
| INCI Name |
Jojoba Esters |
| CAS No. |
61789-91-1 |
| Botanical Origin |
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil |
| EINECS No. |
296-292-4 |
| JCIC No. |
520591 |
Specifications at time of packaging:
| Property |
Specification Range |
Method |
| Appearance |
Free flowing microspheres |
Visual |
| Color |
Blue, Red, Green, Yellow, and Custom Colors |
Visual |
| Melting Point |
67 - 71 C |
Capillary slip point |
| Particle Size |
#60 to #30 (250 to 600 microns) |
USA Std. Test Sieve |
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original
unopened container and stored at or below 35C.
Storage: Store in cool dry place. Protect from direct sunlight.
Recommended Use: Jojoba Beads may be used in formulation from
1% to 15% depending on desired visual effect and aggressiveness of
exfoliation. Jojoba Beads are ideal for bath and body gels, scrubs,
and polishes. They are 100% biodegradable.
GO BACK