Jojoba Beads 20/40
Jojoba Beads are micro spheres made with Pure Natural Jojoba esters.
Provide safe yet aggressive exfoliation while offering great visual
impact. These beads give remarkable results in products for tougher
skin areas such as foot scrubs. Avaiable in a variety of colors.
GO BACK
| INCI Name |
Jojoba Esters |
| CAS No. |
61789-91-1 |
| Botanical Origin |
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil |
| EINECS No. |
296-292-4 |
| JCIC No. |
520591 |
Specifications at time of packaging:
| Property |
Specification Range |
Method |
| Appearance |
Free flowing microspheres |
Visual |
| Color |
Blue, Red, Green, Yellow, and Custom Colors |
Visual |
| Melting Point |
67 - 71 C |
Capillary slip point |
| Particle Size |
#40 to #20 (425 to 850 microns) |
USA Std. Test Sieve |
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original
unopened container and stored at or below 35C.
Storage: Store in cool dry place. Protect from direct sunlight.
Recommended Use: Jojoba Beads may be used in formulation from
1% to 15% depending on desired visual effect and aggressiveness of
exfoliation. Jojoba Beads are ideal for bath and body gels, scrubs,
and polishes. They are 100% biodegradable.
GO BACK