Pure Natural Jojoba - Purcell Jojoba International
Home What is Jojoba? Jojoba Benefits Jojoba Applications Jojoba Products Jojoba Technical Information Contact Us Jojoba Affiliates



You must have the flash player installed to get the full features of this Jojoba Supplier Web Site - PurcellJojoba.com


Click Here to Get Flash


You need Flash installed to see this Jojoba Movie

Jojoba Beads 16/20


Jojoba Beads are scrub beads made with Pure Natural Jojoba esters (PNJ). The newest addition by customer demand, these beads are the largest and are uniform in size. For maximum visual impact, use jojoba beads with colors that contrast with the formulation. Recommended especially for formulations packaged in transparent containers. Available in a variety of colors.

GO BACK
INCI Name Jojoba Esters
CAS No. 61789-91-1
Botanical Origin Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
EINECS No. 296-292-4
JCIC No. 520591



Specifications at time of packaging:

Property Specification Range Method
Appearance Free flowing microspheres Visual
Color Blue, Red, Green, Yellow, and Custom Colors Visual
Melting Point 67 - 71 C Capillary slip point
Particle Size #20 to #16 (850 to 1180 microns) USA Std. Test Sieve

Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35C.

Storage: Store in cool dry place. Protect from direct sunlight.

Recommended Use: Jojoba Beads may be used in formulation from 1% to 15% depending on desired visual effect and aggressiveness of exfoliation. Jojoba Beads are ideal for bath and body gels, scrubs, and polishes. They are 100% biodegradable.

GO BACK

Copyright © Purcell Jojoba International, LLC, 2012. All Rights Reserved
Web Site Optimized and Maintained by Couto Solutions